262 observationsVulnerable
Mainland Clouded Leopard
Neofelis nebulosa
Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia βΊPhylum: Chordata βΊClass: Mammalia βΊOrder: Carnivora βΊFamily: Felidae βΊGenus: Neofelis
About
The clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is a wild cat occurring from the Himalayan foothills through mainland Southeast Asia into China. Since 2008, it is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Its total population is suspected to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, with a decreasing population trend, and no single population numbering more than 1,000 adults. The clouded leopard is the state animal of the Indian state of Meghalaya.
Frequently Asked Questions
- The scientific name of Mainland Clouded Leopard is Neofelis nebulosa.
- The Mainland Clouded Leopard has a conservation status of Vulnerable.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the kingdom Animalia.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the phylum Chordata.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the class Mammalia.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the order Carnivora.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the family Felidae.
- Mainland Clouded Leopard belongs to the genus Neofelis.