112 observationsLeast Concern
Lesser Bulldog Bat
Noctilio albiventris
Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia ›Phylum: Chordata ›Class: Mammalia ›Order: Chiroptera ›Family: Noctilionidae ›Genus: Noctilio
About
The lesser bulldog bat (Noctilio albiventris) is an insectivorous and occasionally carnivorous bat of the (Neotropics), ranging through Central America and northern South America.
Frequently Asked Questions
- The scientific name of Lesser Bulldog Bat is Noctilio albiventris.
- The Lesser Bulldog Bat has a conservation status of Least Concern.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the kingdom Animalia.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the phylum Chordata.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the class Mammalia.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the order Chiroptera.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the family Noctilionidae.
- Lesser Bulldog Bat belongs to the genus Noctilio.