Bracted Lousewort

Pedicularis bracteosa

Taxonomy

Kingdom: Plantae β€ΊPhylum: Tracheophyta β€ΊClass: Magnoliopsida β€ΊOrder: Lamiales β€ΊFamily: Orobanchaceae β€ΊGenus: Pedicularis

About

Pedicularis bracteosa also known as bracted lousewort is a flowering deciduous perennial plant with alternating cauline leaves that are linear/oblong to lanceolate, approximately 1 to 7 cm long. It has fibrous roots and grows to approximately 1 meter high. Its flowers form in densely clustered spike raceme, and range in color from yellow to bronze to red to purple. Its distribution is found in western North America including New Mexico, Colorado, Montana, mountainous parts of Washington...

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bracted Lousewort?
The scientific name of Bracted Lousewort is Pedicularis bracteosa.
What is the conservation status of Bracted Lousewort?
The Bracted Lousewort has a conservation status of Least Concern.
What kingdom does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the kingdom Plantae.
What phylum does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the phylum Tracheophyta.
What class does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the class Magnoliopsida.
What order does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the order Lamiales.
What family does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the family Orobanchaceae.
What genus does Bracted Lousewort belong to?
Bracted Lousewort belongs to the genus Pedicularis.